Dyno Results Compilation - Page 2 - RX8Club.com

Notices
Series I Tech Garage The place to discuss anything technical about the RX-8 that doesn't fit into any of the categories below.

Dyno Results Compilation

Old 03-11-2006, 09:42 PM
  #26  
GARX8Club.com
 
SilverEIGHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Buford, GA USA
Posts: 4,865
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
OD, I've wondered about the coils. Sutherland said they were fine. The erratic hi end is acting up again. I thought my new plugs took care of that. I ran 4 times today. Runs 1 & 2 looked much more erratic than the one above. Run 3 was a reset of the ECU. I figured, what the heck, even after our discussion at the previous session. It proved beneficial to me as the 4th run was smoothest.
SilverEIGHT is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 09:50 PM
  #27  
Bigus Rotus
iTrader: (3)
 
Nemesis8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Banks of The Muddy Wishkah
Posts: 8,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Where are you picking up the RPM signal?
Nemesis8 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 05:28 PM
  #28  
Storm Trooper
 
Moostafa29's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Freakmont, CA
Posts: 3,908
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This was done about 3 months ago on a Mustang dyno. We were dynoing just to tune, and not for bragging numbers. My highest run was done with the car cooled off, at 9psi, in 3rd gear. The final tune was for 12.5psi, but the car was fairly hot by then, so the numbers were lower. My mods at the time were greddy turbo, boost controller, rp supercat, and rb exhaust.
Attached Thumbnails Dyno Results Compilation-dyno-12-3-05-send.jpg  
Moostafa29 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 11:20 AM
  #29  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If anyone has, or if future runs can gain the BSFC (brake specific fuel consummtion) numbers for a dyno run, I believe it would be invaluable information.

I know the rotary supporters in aviation would deeply appreciate the data. There is much debate about real fuel use in the rotary, and little fact. It's seems generally agreed that the rotary is somewhat ineffecient in lower rpm, and that Mazda way richened the fuel curves is some places to control cat temps, but there is just no data to go with it.

BSFC numbers @ 75% peak HP and peak HP would be great.

Additionally, there is an arguement floating around that essentially says the increased "p" of an FI motor decreases it's BSFC, thus making a FI motor more effecient. Nice theory, but this too requires BSFC data to prove.

Finally, there is some evidence that "lean of peak" use at cruise has a major impact (reduction) on fuel consumption. If a 25% reduction of highway MPG was available to you, would enough interest be in play (if data was had to support it. again we need BSFC..) to entire fuel management maps to have an "economy" mode? LOP for highway droning, best power A/F for "performance". I suppose LOP might do in a cat...



Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.

dan
dfischer is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 05:29 PM
  #30  
Race Steward
iTrader: (1)
 
Hymee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,430
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I have seen BSFC figures published in a historical book on RE development, but I can't recall them, except to say I believe they were "favourable".

Cheers,
Hymee.
Hymee is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 06:21 PM
  #31  
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 290
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This dyno was done just behind Silvereight's last run. The only change to my car since the previous dyno posted is the warranty work for hard starts and flooding issues which means new battery, starter and spark plugs. I gained about 5hp off of the new plugs. This graph does not compare between this run and the last run shown on the dyno graph posted but it does show a one of the runs made on the same day as my previous dyno graph posted.
Attached Thumbnails Dyno Results Compilation-dynochart-3_11_06.jpg  
whenson417 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 04:55 AM
  #32  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Here's my Dyno.

Bone stock '05. On '05 equivalent R flash. Note: I'ts FLYWHEEL HP and torque is in Nm. This is a European Dyno.
Attached Thumbnails Dyno Results Compilation-rx8-maikelnait.jpg  
maikelnait is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 05:19 AM
  #33  
Race Steward
iTrader: (1)
 
Hymee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,430
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Oh dear. That will stir up the proverbial hornets' nest. Performed on a Chassis Dyno I assume?

Cheers,
Hymee.
Hymee is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 05:39 AM
  #34  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yessir!!

It was a 4WD-able dyno. The guy told me the rollers could apply brake force and that they used them to calculate powertrain loss (Don't ask me to explain it )

As a matter of fact, Wheel HP is not comon in Europe. Dyno figures are flywheel all the time.

Interesting FACT: I reset the ECU and totally disconnected the DSC, mysteriously the (ABS) light came on. The guy at the dyno told me all RX8s do that, it's because the front wheels aren't turning.... ECU pulling timing back at the dyno anyone

Hope I stirred the hornet's nest a little...
maikelnait is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:34 AM
  #35  
Smooth Criminal
 
L8APEX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,467
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeah, its normal for the ABS light to come on, until the car is driven for a short bit. What does that Nm translate to in HP, my convert program wont do that conversion?
L8APEX is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:38 AM
  #36  
Race Steward
iTrader: (1)
 
Hymee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,430
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by L8APEX
What does that Nm translate to in HP, my convert program wont do that conversion?


That is because you can't. Nm is measure of TORQUE, and HP is a measure of POWER.

And just as I suspected, the FW power was not actually measured. You can only measure flywheel power on an engine dyno. What the operator has done is to measure the power at the wheels (a true measurement), then "calculate" (estimate) what it is at the flywheel based on some assumptions relating to drive train losses.

Cheers,
Hymee.
Hymee is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:42 AM
  #37  
Smooth Criminal
 
L8APEX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,467
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
that is what i thought, Nm is torque, oh well. Stupid americans we are.
L8APEX is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:35 AM
  #38  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Hymee


That is because you can't. Nm is measure of TORQUE, and HP is a measure of POWER.

And just as I suspected, the FW power was not actually measured. You can only measure flywheel power on an engine dyno. What the operator has done is to measure the power at the wheels (a true measurement), then "calculate" (estimate) what it is at the flywheel based on some assumptions relating to drive train losses.

Cheers,
Hymee.
What the guy told me is different. He does not calculate any type of loss. The Dyno does.

After the pull, the guy pressed the clutch pedal and let the wheels and the rollers deccelerate. With that, the machine gets the frictional losses in the drivetrain, according to the decceleration ratio detected.

I assume the machine knows the weight of the rollers and their decceleration ratio from a given RPM ratio. I f you include the transmission of the 8 turning at the same speed an get it deccelerates at the same rate than the rollers alone= zero frictional loss and so on. It must calculate a tranny loss ratio that applies to the wheel curve.

That's what they said

Last edited by maikelnait; 03-16-2006 at 07:53 AM.
maikelnait is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 08:00 AM
  #39  
Registered User
 
juanjux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 213
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
...and I must, add, for what I know, a lot of european dynos are like this one.
juanjux is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 10:50 AM
  #40  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Here's what the engineer at the Dyno shop e-mailed me:


The Dyno measures WHP with its sensors during acceleration. That curve is registered.

Right before engine cutoff, the clutch is depressed and the car is allowed to deccelerate to the exact speed the acceleration process started with.

Decceleration is measured like acceleration, with sensors. This decceleration is tranny loss, wheels...

The more it deccelerates the bigger the losses will be. That's measured very accurately, just like acceleration.

Both losses and WHP are added to get engine power.

Later on a correction factor is applied in order to comply with ISO or CEE standards. It has to do with temp and barometric pressure, not the actual dyno run.
maikelnait is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 03:25 PM
  #41  
Race Steward
iTrader: (1)
 
Hymee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,430
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I'm not bashing you, just the mis-information you have been fed by the dyno operator. I know it is common practice for that technique to be employed, especially in Europe. The theory behind calcuating drivetrain losses based on inertia decelleration is flawed IMHO.

http://www.pumaracing.co.uk/coastdwn.htm

Cheers,
Hymee.
Hymee is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 02:26 PM
  #42  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hymee,

Despite the tech info you can provide, I deeply respect your opinion. I don't personally know you, but you seem to be a reputed professional.

You may probably have a point but, since all dynos around here tend to do the same thing, we tend to take them right and base our comparisons on the obtained data.

Cheers,

Miguel
maikelnait is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 04:23 PM
  #43  
Race Steward
iTrader: (1)
 
Hymee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,430
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Miguel,

No worries mate. I'm sure all the dyno operators will dispute my opinions, and the "findings" reported by Puma race engines.

This is how I like to think of it: The power measured at the wheels is real, and that is what the car is making where it counts - at the tyres. If you want to know what the flywheel horsepower really is, use an engine dyno. Thankfully, I have access to both, and I'm getting ready for some engine dyno time real soon

Cheers,
Hymee.
Hymee is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 03:36 AM
  #44  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Hymee
Miguel,

No worries mate. I'm sure all the dyno operators will dispute my opinions, and the "findings" reported by Puma race engines.

This is how I like to think of it: The power measured at the wheels is real, and that is what the car is making where it counts - at the tyres. If you want to know what the flywheel horsepower really is, use an engine dyno. Thankfully, I have access to both, and I'm getting ready for some engine dyno time real soon

Cheers,
Hymee.
PLEASE do post them

I'd really like to see what a stock renesis can do, as well as a twin screw supercharged one
maikelnait is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:26 PM
  #45  
RX8Club.com Sponsor
iTrader: (12)
 
Mazmart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,789
Thanked 51 Times in 27 Posts
Jusy my 2 cents:
If the systems being incorporated in Europe weren't close to accurate it would eventually be evident in the disparities of actual engine dyno figures and calculated dyno figures.
Mazmart is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 03:00 PM
  #46  
RX8Club.com Sponsor
iTrader: (12)
 
Mazmart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,789
Thanked 51 Times in 27 Posts
Originally Posted by dfischer
If anyone has, or if future runs can gain the BSFC (brake specific fuel consummtion) numbers for a dyno run, I believe it would be invaluable information.

I know the rotary supporters in aviation would deeply appreciate the data. There is much debate about real fuel use in the rotary, and little fact. It's seems generally agreed that the rotary is somewhat ineffecient in lower rpm, and that Mazda way richened the fuel curves is some places to control cat temps, but there is just no data to go with it.

BSFC numbers @ 75% peak HP and peak HP would be great.

Additionally, there is an arguement floating around that essentially says the increased "p" of an FI motor decreases it's BSFC, thus making a FI motor more effecient. Nice theory, but this too requires BSFC data to prove.

Finally, there is some evidence that "lean of peak" use at cruise has a major impact (reduction) on fuel consumption. If a 25% reduction of highway MPG was available to you, would enough interest be in play (if data was had to support it. again we need BSFC..) to entire fuel management maps to have an "economy" mode? LOP for highway droning, best power A/F for "performance". I suppose LOP might do in a cat...



Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.

dan
.49 to .50 lb/hphr would be expected from a fuel injected peripheral ported rotary with the injectors properly located and properly timed in the upper rpm ranges. This is clearly not as good as the best of piston racing engines but not bad either.
Playing with the right components our folks were able to reduce exhaust temps from 1950 deg F to 1600 at wide open throttle and you can breathe deeply close to the exhaust without passing out or getting teary eyed for what that's worth.
I would imagine a 0 overlap rotary (Renesis) could have much better numbers than these with tuning.
I hope that helps a little.
Mazmart is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 06:50 AM
  #47  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Mazmart
Jusy my 2 cents:
If the systems being incorporated in Europe weren't close to accurate it would eventually be evident in the disparities of actual engine dyno figures and calculated dyno figures.
I've been observing european flywheel dyno numbers for more than 15 years. Estimated engine power output according to those dynos has never been erratic and, therefore, put into question by anyone.

A a matter of fact dynos have always managed to come up with ballpark figures. Let me give examples:

Nissan 350 Z (300 HP): 292 Hp
Honda s2000 (2.0 Liter model): 230 Hp
Mazda Rx8: 217 Hp

The only thing they really emphasize on is using 1:1 gears for the pull.

My pull was in fifth gear.
maikelnait is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 07:43 AM
  #48  
Race Steward
iTrader: (1)
 
Hymee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,430
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
So isn't 217 about 20HP on the low side? Or am I missing the point.

Cheers,
Hymee.
Hymee is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 10:14 AM
  #49  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Hymee
So isn't 217 about 20HP on the low side? Or am I missing the point.

Cheers,
Hymee.
What I am trying to underline is the accuracy of the measuring method.

The Rx-8 in Spain is supposed to have 231 Hp. I managed to get 218, the mag I'm quoting 217 and another one I have read managed to get almost 226 Hp, all of them below the advertised Flywheel HP. The renesis also seems to be down on power in Wheel Hp, so both measurements seem to be consistent with each other.

No dyno in Spain has ever gotten more than 226 Hp from the Renesis. Although, the 350Z seems to be pretty close and the S2000 unit they tested was off by 10 Hp. Even the 280 Hp 350Z got 276 HP.

STis and EVOS have managed to actually make the advertised HP if not improve it a little. (Test mules with a little more boost anyone )

The FD was advertised as a 241 Hp car back in 1993. The dyno got 243.

N/A cars sometimes fall a little short of the advertised HP, once in a blue moon some do a little better, while some of them just put out what they claim.

The biggest rip off is Turbodiesel test mules. The manufacturers ruthlessly boost them up so most of the time they usually are up by 20 HP.

Turbocharged gasoline cars manage to stay on track.

I am really looking forward to see what the renesis does in your engine Dyno

Cheers,

Miguel

Last edited by maikelnait; 03-22-2006 at 05:37 AM.
maikelnait is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 01:04 AM
  #50  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Morristown Tennessee
Posts: 140
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Hymee
So isn't 217 about 20HP on the low side? Or am I missing the point.

.


The RX-8 was tested using the old SAE standard- which allowed the removal of all the accessory pulleys from the engine during the 'at the crank' test. Many manufacturers did this on many vehicles. The new SAE standard removed these loopholes. Look at the RX-8's output under the new SAE rules.
BRealistic is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:
You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.

Quick Reply: Dyno Results Compilation


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.