Notices
Series I Major Horsepower Upgrades This is the place to discuss Super Chargers and Turbos, Nitrous, Porting, etc

Aux port delete for FI discussion

Thread Tools
 
Rate Thread
 
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 02:54 PM
  #101  
Brettus's Avatar
Thread Starter
Boosted Kiwi
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 20,844
Likes: 1,798
From: Y-cat-o NZ
/\ what I don't know and can't find the info on is - what happens OUTSIDE the efficiency chart .....
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 02:55 PM
  #102  
Kane's Avatar
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 6,364
Likes: 44
From: PCB
Open them just before they become a restriction to flow....

The best way to test it is start with stock and - do WOT pulls every 100 RPMs, and compare g/sec readings.... look for the best curve.
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 02:59 PM
  #103  
Mawnee's Avatar
I divide by zero
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 0
From: Spring Hill, FL
Originally Posted by Kane
Open them just before they become a restriction to flow....

The best way to test it is start with stock and - do WOT pulls every 100 RPMs, and compare g/sec readings.... look for the best curve.
Always with the more logs!

definetly moving that OB2 port this weekend...
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 03:00 PM
  #104  
Brettus's Avatar
Thread Starter
Boosted Kiwi
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 20,844
Likes: 1,798
From: Y-cat-o NZ
/\ agree with Kane . FWIW I've played with that a LOT and eventually came to the conclusion that anything below 6000 was too early and it was swings and roundabouts between 6000-7000 .
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 03:02 PM
  #105  
Brettus's Avatar
Thread Starter
Boosted Kiwi
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 20,844
Likes: 1,798
From: Y-cat-o NZ
The issue of the lean spike when they open needs to be discussed as well i think . I came to the conclusion that the spike is acceptable so long as it was not lean either side of the spike . Any advance on that ?
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 03:30 PM
  #106  
Kane's Avatar
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 6,364
Likes: 44
From: PCB
Change the Fuel VE% Map to account for it.

The MAF is too slow to cover it - but the FUEL VE Map should modify that cell real nice.
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 03:36 PM
  #107  
MazdaManiac's Avatar
Banned
iTrader: (3)
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 16,386
Likes: 28
From: Under my car
I'll weigh in on this in a moment (in the middle of some shipping), but, formulas and thinking aside, leaving them closed yields the highest flow.

Logs to follow...
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 03:46 PM
  #108  
Brettus's Avatar
Thread Starter
Boosted Kiwi
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 20,844
Likes: 1,798
From: Y-cat-o NZ
Originally Posted by MazdaManiac
but, formulas and thinking aside
heh - for some reason I find that quite funny in light of recent discussions .
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 03:50 PM
  #109  
Kane's Avatar
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 6,364
Likes: 44
From: PCB
Cool, thanks Jeff - I'd like to get some info prior to my dyno day next week.
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 03:51 PM
  #110  
Brettus's Avatar
Thread Starter
Boosted Kiwi
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 20,844
Likes: 1,798
From: Y-cat-o NZ
Originally Posted by Brettus
OK . Found the correct formula (i think) for calculating temp of compression :

(PR^0.28-1) x T absolute x 1/turbo efficiency x intercooler eficiency (say 50%)

So for my example we get
@10psi UIM and 14.5psi post turbo, 60% turbo efficiency and 20C ambient(=293Kelvin) :

(1.99^0.28-1) x 293K x 1/0.6 x 50/100 = 51.8C

So a rise in temp of 31.8C

@7.5psi UIM and 12psi post turbo , 55%turbo efficiency and 20C ambient:

(1.82^0.28-1) x 293K x 1/0.55 x 50/100 =48.6 C

Rise in temp of 28.6C


So for my setup I'm better off staying with ports open .

There would have to be a turbo efficiency increase of 12% to make NOT opening the ports worthwhile ...
Just quoting myself here because I realised i did the calcs at UIM pressure and not turbo pressure

Does change things a bit but does not change the concluision .....


As the boost pressure gets higher however -it becomes interesting because the %difference in boost is a lot less and the difference in turbo efficiency may be higher for the same flow .


Brain Exploding .................................................. .....................................























NOW !

Last edited by Brettus; Feb 12, 2010 at 05:38 PM.
Reply
Old Feb 12, 2010 | 05:02 PM
  #111  
olddragger's Avatar
Registered
iTrader: (3)
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 10,828
Likes: 40
From: macon, georgia
well i am waiting for this one
This has to be compressor related?
OD
Reply
Old Feb 13, 2010 | 12:01 PM
  #112  
Mawnee's Avatar
I divide by zero
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 0
From: Spring Hill, FL
MOAR PLZ!

This was just starting to get good again
Reply
Old Mar 1, 2010 | 08:12 PM
  #113  
olddragger's Avatar
Registered
iTrader: (3)
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 10,828
Likes: 40
From: macon, georgia
well just found out that my 334 g/sec at 6981 rpms was with the apv CLOSED.
The gear on the manifold side had come loose and the gear was just hanging there--i was getting apv obd 2 code also.
HMMMMM---since my redline is max at 7.5K maybe its best to leave them closed for me>.
Reply
Old Mar 1, 2010 | 08:19 PM
  #114  
Brettus's Avatar
Thread Starter
Boosted Kiwi
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 20,844
Likes: 1,798
From: Y-cat-o NZ
Originally Posted by olddragger
well just found out that my 334 g/sec at 6981 rpms was with the apv CLOSED.
The gear on the manifold side had come loose and the gear was just hanging there--i was getting apv obd 2 code also.
HMMMMM---since my redline is max at 7.5K maybe its best to leave them closed for me>.
Would be really interesting for you to do a g/s log with them closed and then open back to back . Then post them on here .
You just need to pull the DC motor plug to stop them opening ....
I would think more flow with them open but till you do the log ..............

Last edited by Brettus; Mar 1, 2010 at 08:29 PM.
Reply
Old Mar 1, 2010 | 08:39 PM
  #115  
Brettus's Avatar
Thread Starter
Boosted Kiwi
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 20,844
Likes: 1,798
From: Y-cat-o NZ
Originally Posted by MazdaManiac
leaving them closed yields the highest flow.

Logs to follow...
Please explain ....

- did you manage to do any logs ?
Reply
Old Mar 4, 2010 | 09:01 AM
  #116  
olddragger's Avatar
Registered
iTrader: (3)
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 10,828
Likes: 40
From: macon, georgia
May do that with my efi dude.
Reply
Old May 13, 2010 | 11:37 PM
  #117  
Brettus's Avatar
Thread Starter
Boosted Kiwi
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 20,844
Likes: 1,798
From: Y-cat-o NZ
Originally Posted by Brettus
IAT from just before throttle plate
some readings from first test
3000 rpm in 2nd gear through 3rd and to 8000rpm in 4th -( if any one has a better test that is easy to do on public roads i'm all ears)

Aux ports closed
Max MAF : 300g/s (sits at 295 from 6800 right through to 8000rpm)
Boost pressure : 9.5psi constant
ambient temp : 25C
Start IAT temp : 40C
end IAT temp : 43C

What I was going to compare was the speed of temp change hopefully at same maf , ambient and start temp ......
Finally have ability to log IAT again so did a comparison run

Aux ports open
Max MAF 320 (sitting around 315 for same range as above)
Boost pressure : 10psi to 6300 dropping away to 7psi approx. from there)
ambient temp : 21C
Start IAT temp : 35C
End IAT temp : 38.5C

So - not exactly an equal comparison test but interesting to see that even though MAF is 5% higher for the 2nd test , temp rise is only slightly more.
Too little data to make a conclusion but it leans towards aux port open as being the better way to go .

Last edited by Brettus; May 14, 2010 at 12:02 AM.
Reply
Old May 14, 2010 | 12:13 AM
  #118  
MazdaManiac's Avatar
Banned
iTrader: (3)
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 16,386
Likes: 28
From: Under my car
Coupla things:

1) @ 21°C ambient you are seeing charge temps of 38.5°C ?!?!? What is going on there? AT 21°C, my charge temps wont go above 30°C MAXIMUM.
2) How do you draw a conclusion about the AUX ports with that data? g/sec max? At what RPM does that happen? You state that your manifold pressure drops by 30%, but your flow goes up, yet your intake charge temps are >15°C delta?
Reply
Old May 14, 2010 | 03:50 PM
  #119  
Brettus's Avatar
Thread Starter
Boosted Kiwi
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 20,844
Likes: 1,798
From: Y-cat-o NZ
Originally Posted by MazdaManiac

1) @ 21°C ambient you are seeing charge temps of 38.5°C ?!?!? What is going on there? AT 21°C, my charge temps wont go above 30°C MAXIMUM.
My charge temps at cruise with no boosting at all are 12-15C above ambient so I guess my IC and turbo are inferior to yours

Originally Posted by MazdaManiac
2) How do you draw a conclusion about the AUX ports with that data?
Well , I did say "not enough data to draw a conclusion" . So I didn't really draw one - just speculated from the inconclusive data that I do have I really didn't have the inclination to test this further as I can see that either way - there is not a lot in it .

Originally Posted by MazdaManiac
You state that your manifold pressure drops by 30%, but your flow goes up, yet your intake charge temps are >15°C delta?
My flow does not go up - it stays approx. level at 315ish g/s from 7000 onwards . See chart below for example .I'm just reporting what I see . Not sure what point you are making ?
Attached Thumbnails Aux port delete for FI discussion-maf.jpg  

Last edited by Brettus; May 14, 2010 at 04:07 PM.
Reply
Old May 15, 2010 | 11:53 PM
  #120  
halimsteven's Avatar
Registered
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,401
Likes: 0
From: NJ
this is interesting,,...i have had the turbo for more than 20 K, and my APV was always openned....LOL....we kept it openned, so my turbo can get in, LOL....
it's tru and low RPM is ****, until it hits 4K.....LOL...
now i know how it works....
good job
steven
Reply
Old Aug 26, 2010 | 08:39 AM
  #121  
olddragger's Avatar
Registered
iTrader: (3)
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 10,828
Likes: 40
From: macon, georgia
reviving old thread.
I will be doing some caveman data collection with my apvs open this w/e ( i have the Pettit kit)
I have 8.5# of boost available at 2.5--2.7K. and i have modified the lim to maximize as best I could smoother flow. I removed all internal casting marks, thrumpheted the runners as best I could, port matched, and premently removed and sealed the vdi /area. I also have a drilled TB.
We shall see.
I have already just cranked it up and my a/f's were ok in closed loop.
OD
Reply
Old Aug 26, 2010 | 09:03 AM
  #122  
Mawnee's Avatar
I divide by zero
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,192
Likes: 0
From: Spring Hill, FL
Cool. Looking forward to your results
Reply
Old Aug 26, 2010 | 10:03 AM
  #123  
reddozen's Avatar
Gold Wheels FTW
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,124
Likes: 67
It would be nice to finally get some absolute resolution to this debate...
Not sure what you would have to really do to accomplish that though...
Reply
Old Aug 26, 2010 | 10:53 AM
  #124  
olddragger's Avatar
Registered
iTrader: (3)
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 10,828
Likes: 40
From: macon, georgia
i dont know if I will clear anything up or not?
My goal for my set up seems to be a little different from many others.
For instance--i have never though this engine was stout/balanced enough for a 9K+ redline and to have a 75K life expectancy. So I self lowered mine to 7.5K and I never exceed (if i can help it) 8K. I have been told by multiple established and reputable people--including Cam /Pettit, Paul, Rick E/Mazmart etc that a standard build na engine would probably be good to 8.2K
So if 7.5 is my most used redline what good is an intake valve that opens at over 6K? Not much.

As said I have over 8 lbs boost just off idle ( we idle at 1.2K). I have good maf readings (365 g/sec) below 8K. So what I am looking for is to expand the power available "under the curve" so to speak. I would like to increase that area from 3.5 to7K.
Bret did some good work exploring this and he found the best solution for his car. My car and goals are different from his.
Heck I may even play with consistant partial openings of the apv. Say 75% versus 100%--you get the idea.
My gut thinks that the apv can be more utilized in fine tuning the car. I may be wrong, but in the least I will probably learn first hand what NOT to do!
OD
Reply
Old Aug 26, 2010 | 12:07 PM
  #125  
RotaryMachineRx's Avatar
SPOOLN8
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,300
Likes: 245
From: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
subbed
Reply


You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.