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Yay! Check engine light!

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Old Jun 13, 2010 | 01:49 PM
  #1  
8upbad's Avatar
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Jared
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From: South Florida
FL Yay! Check engine light!

There is some info on my nice new P2259 warning but not enough. It is a secondary air sensor and I believe I need part # KL01-18-741. And I'm pretty sure I can install it by removing my secondary air intake (top section), which wouldnt take long.... But like I said there isnt a lot of info on this. Another member here had the same issue but then had an engine replacement and never really found the solution. I drive a LOT and I need to know if this is a bad problem and needs imediate attention. Thanks in advance for any info.
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Old Jun 15, 2010 | 08:24 AM
  #2  
8upbad's Avatar
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Jared
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From: South Florida
bump for help
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Old Jun 15, 2010 | 09:19 AM
  #3  
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Old Jun 15, 2010 | 09:25 AM
  #4  
8upbad's Avatar
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Jared
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From: South Florida
Thanks man. I thought I searched better than that but thanks anyways. I'm gonna try and clean the thing tonight and see if it clears itself.
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Old Jun 15, 2010 | 09:55 AM
  #5  
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From: Richfield, MN
No problem. If you have trouble with the site's search, you can also try googling with the term " site:rx8club.com "

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&c...=&oq=&gs_rfai= is how I found all of those.
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Old Jun 15, 2010 | 10:18 AM
  #6  
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Jared
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From: South Florida
Awesome. You're the man. I usually do a site search on titles only. But that helps a lot, thanks.
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Old Jun 15, 2010 | 12:34 PM
  #7  
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From: florida,miami..my cell number 786 317 4961
you need to replace the selenoid..



DTC P2259
AIR solenoid valve control circuit low

DETECTION CONDITION
•The PCM monitors the AIR solenoid valve control voltage when the AIR pump is not operating. If the control voltage is less than 5.8 V, the PCM determines that the AIR solenoid valve control circuit voltage is low.

Diagnostic support note
•This is a continuous monitor (Air system).

•The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

•PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

•The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•AIR solenoid valve malfunction

•Connector or terminal malfunction

•Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and AIR solenoid valve terminal A

•Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and AIR solenoid valve terminal A

•Open circuit in wiring harness between AIR solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1O

•Short to ground in wiring harness between AIR solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1O

•PCM malfunction




Diagnostic procedure


STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (AIR system related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.

No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

•Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

•If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No
Go to the next step.

3
INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn the ignition switch off.

•Disconnect the AIR solenoid valve connector.

•Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

•Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No
Go to the next step.

4
INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

•Measure the voltage between AIR solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

•Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.

No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.

5
INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•Turn the ignition switch off.

•Inspect for continuity between AIR solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

•Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.

No
Go to the next step.

6
INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE
•Inspect the AIR solenoid valve.

(See SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)

•Is there any malfunction ?
Yes
Replace the AIR solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.

(See SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No
Go to the next step.

7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn the ignition switch off.

•Disconnect the PCM connector.

•Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

•Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No
Go to the next step.

8
INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Turn the ignition switch off.

•Inspect for continuity between AIR solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1O (wiring harness-side).

•Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.

No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.

9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2259 COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

•Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.

•Start the engine.

•Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No
Go to the next step.

10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

•Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE.)

No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Old Jun 15, 2010 | 04:45 PM
  #8  
8upbad's Avatar
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Jared
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From: South Florida
Damn Val. Great info! That's exactly what I needed. Plus, I was hoping this wouldn't be too easy.
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